Powered by ZigaForm version 3.9.2.4

Myanmar Visa Requirements

Travel Deals

All visitors entering Myanmar must possess valid passports. Visas can obtained from Lao Embassies and Consulates abroad. In addition, visas can also be obtained on arrival at the international checkpoint.

Passports:
To enter Myanmar, a passport valid for at least six months beyond the date of intended departure is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas:
Visas for Myanmar are required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

All nationals listed in the chart above are eligible to apply online for an eVisa, but only if entering Myanmar at Yangon, Nay Pyi Taw or Mandalay international airports.

Visa note:
Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy for visa requirements for Myanmar.

A visa on arrival service exists, but it is only available to those needing transit visas, business visas or entry visas for participating in certain events or meetings. It is not suitable for tourists, since it requires additional supporting documents (for example confirming the nature of the business being conducted). Of the countries listed in the chart above, only nationals of Australia, Denmark, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, Sweden, the UK and the USA are eligible.

Types and cost:
eVisa: US$50; business eVisa: US$70; tourist visa in advance: £14; business visa in advance: £20; entry visa on arrival (for meetings or events): US$40; business visa on arrival: US$50.

Validity:
eVisa/tourist visa: 28 days within three months of issue; business eVisa/single-entry business visa: 10 weeks within three months of issue; multiple-entry business visa: 10 weeks within six to 12 months of issue.

Entry visa on arrival: 28 days; business visa on arrival: 10 weeks.

Mynamar eVisa for a quicker service.

Recommended Tours